Depression of dentin and dental pulp complex tissue destruction in MMPs analysis and development of a new adhesion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Osamu  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70548320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsヒト歯髄由来線維芽細胞 / MMPs / シグナル伝達 / コンポジットレジン / 象牙質・歯髄複合体 / MMPs / 炎症性サイトカイン / 接着修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined influence to give to inflammatory restraint of the pulp tissue due to the progression of caries and adhesion restoration of MMPs. The hard tissue of the tooth is comprised of enamel, dentin, cement. I have a function to restore dentin as well as the role as the nerve to pulp existing in the center of the tooth. I play an important role in it keeping a tooth for a long term to keep pulp. Therefore it is effective for the long-term preservation of the tooth if pulp can control organization destruction due to inflammation that occurred.
As for the expression of MMPs by the inflammatory cytokine stimulation, it was suggested that β-catenin course participated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで象牙質・歯髄複合体に存在するMMPsが象牙質破壊に及ぼす影響の解明に焦点をあて研究を行ってきた。歯髄に炎症が生じると炎症性サイトカイン刺激によりMMPsが産生され、組織破壊が進行する。またMMPsは組織破壊だけでなく修復処置された象牙質における接着層を破壊し接着修復における強度を低下させる。本研究で炎症性サイトカイン刺激によるMMPsの産生経路の関与を示す事で歯髄の保存が可能になることだけでなく、接着修復された歯に対し長期に渡り修復物を維持することが可能になる。それにより、再修復、二次う蝕のリスクを低下させることが可能となり歯を長期に渡り維持することが可能となる。