Project/Area Number |
16K20480
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
EGUSA Hiroshi
MATSUZAKI Yumi
Zhang Maolin
OHORI Yumi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 神経堤幹細胞 / 振盪培養 / 浮遊培養 / 未分化性維持 / 骨再生 / スフェア / 未分化維持 / 再生医療 / 3次元培養 / 顎骨再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We successfully established the newly culture method for mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) to keep their stem-ness under shaking condition. MSCs are getting spheroids with shaking culture method. MSC spheroids can supply undifferentiated MSCs for a long period. This technology is patent pending. Moreover, We try to generate bone tissues with MSC spheroids to apply jaw bone regeneration. From our results, MSC spheroid can re-attach on a culture dish. Then, migrated cells from MSC spheroids are positive for alkaline phosphatase (ALP) after osteogenic induction. However, there are few positive cells in spheroids itself after ALP staining. It suggested that MSC spheroid kept their stem-ness robustly. From these findings, we are trying to establish the newly osteogenic induction method using MSC spheroids.