research of prevention of low-temperature degradation of ful-countour zirconia prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Harada Akio  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40757267)
Research Collaborator Egusa Hiroshi
Nakamura Keisuke
Nakazawa Kosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジルコニア / 低温劣化 / 歯科材料 / 表面処理 / 破折強度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the influence of ultrasonic scaling and low-temperature degradation (LTD) on surface properties of zirconia. Yttria-stabilized tetragonal zirconia polycrystals (3Y-TZP) were aged by autoclaving at 135℃ and 0.2 MPa for 100 hours comparable to 5 years intraoral aging, subsequently treated by ultrasonic scaler tips made of PEEK or stainless steel. X-ray diffraction analysis showed that LTD induced phase transformation whereas ultrasonic scaling did not generate monoclinic phase. Ultrasonic scaling significantly increased Sa (P <0.0001), especially when LTD-induced 3Y-TZP was subjected to ultrasonic scaling using stainless steel tip.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CAD/CAM技術の進歩により近年では歯冠修復材料としてジルコニアが多く用いられ、最近では前装材料を用いないフルカントゥア・ジルコニアが多く使用されている。一方で、前装材料を使用しないことにより、水分に曝露することで脆い結晶構造に変化する低温劣化という現象も知られており、口腔内における長期間の水分曝露による影響も無視できない。
本研究では低温劣化したジルコニア表面にメインテナンスで使用する器具におけるジルコニアの表面性状を評価し、ステンレススチールチップでは粗造な表面を形成したものの、臨床的には問題のない範囲であること、PEEK製チップではその影響はより小さなものであることを示した。