Development of bone regenerative therapy which can activate osteoclast-osteoblast crosstalk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shiwaku Yukari  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80736190)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / クロストーク / リン酸カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the process of bone regeneration using resorbable bone substitute materials, osteoclasts and osteoblasts appear on the surface of the material, occurring resorption of the material and formation of new bone. However, it was still unclear how osteoclasts couple to osteoblasts and promote osteogenesis on biomaterials. Recently, it has been reported that osteoclasts can directly regulate osteoblast differentiation through the secretion of coupling factors. In this study, we clarified the correlation between the physicochemical properties of bone substitute materials and the regulation of coupling factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究により,破骨細胞によって吸収されやすいリン酸カルシウム材料ほど早期に骨再生を促すことが報告されてきた.しかしながら,人工骨補填材料の物理化学的性質と骨リモデリングの関連性について詳細は明らかとなっていなかった.本研究により,リン酸カルシウムの種類や溶解性が破骨細胞によるカップリング因子の発現に影響を与えることが明らかとなった.これらの知見は,新規人工骨補填材料の開発や機能向上に貢献すると予測される.