Elucidation of chewing and swallowing mechanisms targeting glossopharyngeal nerve evoked swallowing
Project/Area Number |
16K20491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University (2018) Niigata University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuji Kojun 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (70757525)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 舌咽神経 / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / 舌咽神経誘発嚥下 / ラット / 顎口腔機能学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrical stimulation of the pharyngeal branch of the glossopharyngeal nerve (GPN) easily induced swallowing reflex, and its response characteristics were similar to that of the superior laryngeal nerve (SLN). Bilateral transection of the GPN did not affect the number of swallows evoked by distilled water and Capsaicin applications to the pharynx. On the other hand, bilateral transection of the SLN significantly reduced the number of swallows evoked by these applications. These data suggest that SLN but not GPN, plays an important role in initiation of swallows evoked by natural stimulation to the pharynx in anaesthetized animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに舌咽神経を標的として嚥下神経機構を検討した例は少なく,本研究ではその一端が明らかになった.今回の研究では,皮質咀嚼野刺激による舌咽神経誘発嚥下の変調効果を完全に明らかにすることはできなかったが,これらの神経機構を解明することは,咀嚼と嚥下の中枢機構における相互作用の理解を深め,将来的に摂食嚥下障害患者に対する咀嚼機能獲得を目指した歯科的介入(補綴的アプローチ)の重要性を示すことにつながると期待できる.