Development of vertical bone augmentation applying iPS cells to drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kayashima Hiroki  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (50632121)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 垂直的骨造成 / バイオロジー / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a small molecule compound in this project, the molecule promoted osteoblast differentiation of mouse iPS cells. As a result of performing vertical bone augmentation on rat clvaria defects model using a CAD / CAM mold and bone graft material, it was suggested that this model is useful as for quantitatively evaluating the bone regeneration of bone augmentation area. Furthermore, transplantation of mouse iPS cell aggregates induced to differentiate using the identified compound was transplanted to the back of the mouse, and as a result, tumor formation of iPS cells was confirmed, but tumor formation was suppressed as compared with ordinary induction.
By improving the concentration of the compound and the protocol such as the culture method, it is expected that the application for using autologous iPS cells to vertical bone augmentation technology.