Development of transparent colored zirconia ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Usami Hirofumi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (30573456)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsジルコニア / 低温劣化 / 水熱劣化 / ジルコニアブロック / 透光性 / ミストCVD / 透過性 / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-translucent yttria stabilized tetragonal zirconia (Y-TZP) with less content of alumina than conventional Y-TZP is becoming popular in dentistry in order to realize full-contour zirconia restorations.Although decreasing the amount of alumina addition can increase the translucency, high-translucent Y-TZP may degrade in a humid and low temperature environment such as the oral cavity.The purpose of this study was to evaluate the fitting accuracy and fracture resistance of monolithic zirconia crowns of a new silica-doped Y-TZP.
The experimental 0.2 wt% silica doped Y-TZP sintered at 1500 ℃ showed high-translucency and superior hydrothermal stability.In addition, from the experimental zirconia powder, We made zirconia blocks and was able to make zirconia crowns with a milling machine. We succeeded in making a color with the yellow that was near to teeth color by adding a very small amount of iron oxide in zirconia powder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、イットリア安定型ジルコニア(Y-TZP)の湿潤な環境で劣化する性質を改善することができ、そのモノリシックジルコニアクラウンを製作することができた。また、そのジルコニア粉末から歯質に近い黄色みのある色調を作ることに成功した。
これにより、強度、劣化抵抗性と審美性を兼ね備えたクラウンを製作することが今後可能となり、口腔内でより長期間安定する補綴装置を製作できる可能性が示唆された。