The evaluation of prognosis of dental implants and the effectiveness of changing implant-supported prosthesis system in elderly patients receiving nursing care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI YOKO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (90759664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔インプラント / 要介護高齢者 / フレイルティ / 無作為割付クロスオーバー試験 / 歯科補綴学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Among the 15 elderly patients receiving nursing care (mean age : 80.7 ± 8.3years, male / female : 7 / 8), 14 had no problems in the dental implants, and 1 had a failure of dental implant body and already undergone re-prosthetic treatment with a removable partial denture at the time of the survey. Among the 47 total implant bodies, 24 showed deep probing depth more than 4 mm, 2 showed swelling and redness around implant bodies, and 1 showed suppuration. There were no subjects whose problems in the dental implants caused major problems in the whole body and oral cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,介護現場ではインプラント周囲の炎症が感染源となる可能性や,口腔周囲筋の拘縮による組織損傷によって栄養摂取の妨げとなる可能性が懸念されているが,これまでに要介護高齢者の口腔インプラントに関する本邦発の臨床エビデンスはほとんどなかった.
本研究の結果,全身機能が低下した高齢者において口腔インプラントが全身・口腔に大きな問題を引き起こしているものはなかった.これまでに,要介護高齢者において機能歯数と低栄養・低体重の関連が報告されていることからも,口腔インプラントによる機能歯数の維持や,長期的な咬合支持の確保が,ひいては低栄養・低体重の予防につながる可能性があると考えられる.