Establishment of the clinical swallowing diagnosis system by the intraoral pressure at the time of sucking and swallowing
Project/Area Number |
16K20502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Meikai University (2018) Hiroshima University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
SAMBUICHI Eri 明海大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10758238)
Research Collaborator |
Amano Hideaki
Sugiyama Masaru
Nishimura Rumi
Yosida Mitsuyoshi
Toya Akihiro
Namba Kana
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 口腔内圧力測定 / 最大吸引力 / 口腔機能 / 摂食嚥下 / 口腔内圧測定装置 / 摂食嚥下機能評価 / 口腔内圧力変化 / 嚥下時口腔内圧力 / 嚥下時口腔内圧 / 吸引力 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I made an intraoral pressure measuring equipment using an industrial pressure sensor, and used it to measure the maximum suction force and the intraoral pressure of swallowing. Then I examined the measurement method , the relation between the oral function and the intraoral pressure. In addition, I tried to make a compact and inexpensive measuring equipment to make it easier to measure it. The intraoral pressure measuring equipment which produced experimentally showed almost good reproducibility in the measurement of pressure at the time of suction and swallowing. Because I can easily exchange probes, it is also useful for multi-person measurement. Also, I was able to make a more compact, cheap equipment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでに、吸引・嚥下時に口腔内に圧力変化が生じることは明らかとなっているが、その圧力変化を詳細に検討し、臨床的な評価方法として応用している研究は少ない。本研究で試作した口腔内圧測定装置は、プローブとしてポリウレタンチューブを用いることで小児から高齢者まで誰でも簡易に、安全に測定を行うことが可能である。また、センサーの取り換えや滅菌、消毒を行う必要がなく、衛生的であるという利点もある。 本試作装置を用いることで多人数のデータを収集することが可能となり、吸引・嚥下時の口腔内圧力変化について、新たな知見が得られると考えられる。