Project/Area Number |
16K20503
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Makihara Yusuke 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (40760418)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 補綴・理工系歯学 / 骨再建 / 糖尿病 / インプラント / 連通多孔性ハイドロキシアパタイト |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, it evaluated and examined its supporting ability that implant in bone reconstruction site by one remodeling controlled artificial bone in diabetic conditions. As study 1, Creation of diabetes model rabbit and evaluated bone strength of bone reconstruction site by one remodeling controlled artificial bone. The bone reconstruction part was found to have higher bone strength compared with the control. Also in study 2, it evaluated and examined its supporting ability that implant in bone reconstruction site by one remodeling controlled artificial bone in diabetic model rabbit. As a result, compared with the control, better osseointegration was acquired. From the above, we conclude that the effectiveness of bone remodeling control type artificial bone in the diabetes model has been clarified.