Development of high strength beta-TCP cement paste for 3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
BAE Jiyoung  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 専門研究員 (30759593)
Research Collaborator KIM Yeeun
IDA Yumika
SEKINE Kazumitsu
KAWANO Fumiaki
HAMADA Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボールミリング / リン酸カルシウムセメント / ジルコニア / 強度 / 注入性 / 硬化時間 / Bone cement / Tricalcium Phosphate / 3D Printer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to produce a calcium phosphate (CP) -based artificial bone using 3D printing technique, which can be filled into the bone defect and be stress-loaded quickly after filling, a CP paste indicating high injectability and high strength after curing is required. We succeeded increasing the powder-liquid ratio of CP paste through reducing the powder size of CP paste by ball milling, resulting in both high injectability and high strength. In this study, based on the hypothesis that the inclusion of zirconia abrasion powder from the pot and balls during ball milling contributed to both of high injectability and high strength, we added zirconia fine powder to the CP paste powder without zirconia abrasion powder. The improved CP paste indicated both high injectability and high strength simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のリン酸カルシウム(CP)系人工骨は天然骨への置換速度を優先するため強度が犠牲にされている。一方,天然骨へ置換しなくても高負荷に耐える樹脂系人工骨の生体親和性には限界がある。この両者の利点を兼ね備える人工骨を3Dプリントによって作製するには,生体親和性の高いCP系で,高強度と高射出性を示す材料が必要である。我々は,CP系材料粉末の微細化による強度と射出性の改良を進めて来た。本研究では,ジルコニア(ZrO2)の微粉末を添加することでも射出性を維持しつつ強度を向上させることが可能であることを明らかにした。