Hydrothermal treatment of titanium implant surface with calcium promotes epithelial sealing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oshiro Wakana  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (00757990)
Research Collaborator ATSUTA Ikiru  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院・口腔機能修復学講座インプラント・義歯補綴学分野, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水熱処理 / チタンインプラント / 表面性状 / 歯科インプラント / 上皮封鎖性向上 / 表面性状改質 / カルシウム水熱処理 / チタン / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the previous study, we reported that CaCl2 hydrothermal-treated (Ca-HT) titanium (Ti) implants induced a tight sealing at the interface between the implant and peri-implant epithelium (PIE) after implantation. However, it is not clear how long this improved epithelium sealing can be maintained. We subsequently investigated whether the positive effect of Ca-HT treatment to promote sealing between the PIE and implant was sustained longer term.
The effect of Ca-HT on migration and proliferation of rat oral epithelial cells (OECs) was also investigated. In OECs cultured on Ca-HT Ti plates, protein expression in relation to cell migration decreased, and Brd-U content as a proliferation marker was higher compared with the Cont and DW-HT groups. Consequently, Ca hydrothermal treatment of Ti reduced PIE down-growth via tight epithelial attachment to the implant surface, which may enhance implant capability for a longer time post- implantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在インプラント治療は高い成功率を示しているが、インプラント周囲炎に罹患するリスクも増加しており、その主な要因としてプラーク付着による周囲歯肉の炎症があげられる.本研究ではインプラントアバットメント部で主に用いられる純チタンに水熱処理を施し細菌が付着しにくい超親水性の表面性状に変化させ、表面へのプラークの付着度合について解析するとともに、経時的な表面性状の変化を解析し、水熱処理による表面改質がプラーク付着の長期的な予防に有効であるか検討することを目的とする.