Fabrication of nobel bone grafting material with soft tissue healing enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Rakhmatia Yunia Dwi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 特別研究員 (30710214)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨補填材料 / 骨補填材 / 歯科インプラント / 歯科補綴学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, researchers have developed and fabricated synthetic bone substitutes to achieve a high relative amount of new bone, while avoiding or minimizing the risks of invasive harvesting of bone from a healthy site, disease transmission and antigenicity. The mechanism of action of materials used for bone regeneration is osteoconduction, which provides a scaffold for enhanced bone tissue growth and formation. A promising technique to increase the bioactivity of carbonate apatite blocks is the addition of osteoinductive growth factors or drugs incorporated into the composite. Statin, a cholesterol-lowering drug, has been shown to have positive effects on bone formation. Additionally, solutions of statin in optimal concentrations could be combined with bone grafts to enhance their regenerative potential.