The effect of microgap position and stress on initial bone resorption around the implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Tatsuya  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70736694)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント / バイオメカニクス / 骨吸収 / マイクロギャップ / 荷重負荷 / メカニカルストレス / インプラント周囲炎 / メカノバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone resorption of 1 to 1.5 mm occurs in the first year when occlusal force is applied to the implant."Microgaps" that exist between implant and abutment is attracting attention as one factor that affects bone resorption. It is said that bone resorption is induced by leakage of bacteria and inflammatory substances from the microgap as stress is applied to the prosthetic device and the microgap is released.
In this study, we evaluated the difference in the leakage amount of the bacteria from the microgap in implants with different connection types.