Effect of oral moisturizer and denture adhesives for retantion of complete dentures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Kakuda  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (30756234)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords口腔保湿剤 / 義歯安定剤 / 全部床義歯 / 口腔乾燥 / 義歯維持力 / 口腔乾燥症 / 上顎義歯 / 維持力 / 総義歯 / 上顎全部床義歯 / 上顎全部床義歯維持力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In many elderly people, dry mouth makes denture maintenance difficult. Denture adhesives have disadvantages of poor cleanability and lack of maintenance due to dry mouth. The purpose of this study was to the changes in denture retention over time with denture adhesives in dry mouth patients. A traction ring was attached to its center of a palatal plate. The test samples types were denture adhesive, denture adhesive for dry mouth, oral moisturizer, and oral moisturizer for denture. Test sample was applied to the palatal plate, pressed against the model, loaded, and immersed in water. Subsequently, two experimental conditions: at rest and during function with load applied equivalent to the occlusal pressure. With an eating time of 60 min or more, denture adhesives provide good retentive force, but with general eating and drinking time, they have good cleanability. Moisturizing denture adhesives are useful for dry mouth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会を迎えた現在、口腔機能の維持・向上が介護予防につながるとして注目されてきている。全部床義歯患者において、義歯の維持・安定は口腔機能に直接的な影響を与える。しかし、口腔乾燥症や高度な顎堤吸収の患者の増加に伴い、義歯の維持が困難になる場合が多い。その解消に義歯安定剤を使用する患者もいるが、除去困難により細菌の温床となる可能性がある。そのため口腔の清潔が困難な高齢者などには誤嚥性肺炎のリスクが増加する。そこで口腔保湿剤や口腔乾燥症用義歯安定剤が従来の義歯安定剤の代用として用いることで,患者のQOLだけでなく,患者本人や介助者の義歯管理にも有効性を示せると考えられる。