Effects of a contingent vibratory stimulus delivered by an intra-oral device on sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Shuichiro  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (60710382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / バイオフィードバック / 口腔内装置 / 咀嚼筋筋活動 / 振動 / ブラキシズム / スプリント / 睡眠 / 振動型スプリント / 睡眠時時ブラキシズム / バイブレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although sleep bruxism is one of the most important clinical problems in dental practice, there is no definitive method for controlling it. This pilot study evaluated the effects of contingent vibratory feedback stimuli using an occlusal splint for inhibition of sleep bruxism.
The number of SB episodes (times/hour), the total SB duration (seconds/hour), the mean duration of SB episodes (seconds/episode), and the micro-arousal index (times/hour) were scored for each time period (with and without vibration). The number of SB episodes tended to decrease with the vibration stimuli, and the decrease in the total SB duration was statistically significant (14.3 ± 9.5 vs. 26.0 ± 20.0, p =0.03). No substantial change was found in terms of the micro-arousal index.
These study results suggested that the SB inhibitory system employing a vibratory stimulus might be able to suppress the total SB duration without disturbing sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した振動刺激を用いた睡眠時ブラキシズ抑制装置は,刺激により睡眠に影響を及ぼすことなく,単位時間あたりの睡眠時ブラキシズム持続時間を抑制したことから,睡眠時ブラキシズムのマネジメントに有効な方法であることが示唆された.これまで広く使用されていた通常の口腔内装置等のみでは症状が改善しなかった患者の顎口腔系を保護する方法として,今後多くの患者を救うことのできるマネジメント法となるものと考えられる.