Biodistribution analysis of neural crest-derived stem cells for hard tissue regeneration and establishment of the culture method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Urano Eri  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20756225)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経堤由来幹細胞 / 硬組織再生 / 毛包 / 骨形成 / 神経堤由来細胞 / 軟骨細胞分化誘導 / GFP陽性細胞 / 培養方法 / 歯科補綴学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the bone volume for implant placement is insufficient during dental treatment such as implants, or if the gums that support dentures during the production of dentures are highly reduced, there is sufficient stability for implants and dentures. In order to secure the bone mass, bone augmentation to increase the bone in advance is required. It is expected that the bone augmentation using the patient's own stem cells using autologous cells will be developed as a treatment method which replaces the conventional bone augmentation using artificial bone or allogeneic bone. Among the stem cells, we focused on hair follicles that are minimally invasive and easy to collect, and developed a bone augmentation technique using neural crest-derived stem cells that are reported to have stem cell properties even after becoming adults. Our research is intended to development of new bone augmentation technique using neural crest-derived stem cells in hair follicle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての解析は、神経堤由来幹細胞が緑色蛍光に標識される遺伝子改変マウスを用いて行った。我々の開発した神経堤由来幹細胞の高純度培養方法によって純化された細胞は間葉系幹細胞マーカーを発現しており、その性質を解明すべく、先行研究で行った骨芽細胞分化誘導の他に脂肪細胞、軟骨細胞への分化誘導を行った。その結果、脂肪細胞への分化は確認されたが、軟骨細胞への分化は研究期間内に解析出来なかった。今回、研究計画の途中で研究機関が終了したが、毛包内の神経堤由来細胞は、とても魅力的な細胞で、適切な培養方法を確立し、この細胞を用いた骨造成法を開発すれば、侵襲性が低く患者に受け入れやすい治療になることが期待される。