Development of antibacterial temporary prosthetic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI KIKUE  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40710421)
Research Collaborator Miyazaki Takashi
Kataoka Yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords暫間補綴装置 / 抗菌性 / プロタミン / インプラント / オクテニジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The initial value was the number of microbes collected and counted immediately after inoculation. Two kinds of control data were acquired. The mean value of the number of microbes was plotted on a logarithmic scale. The colony count was markedly lower in treated specimens. According to the test standard, a decrease of 2 log-units after 24 h was considered to be an antimicrobial effect; our treatment resulted in a 103 decrease in the colony count of S. aureus and a 104 decrease in E. coli after 3 h. Of particular note was that there was a decrease of more than four orders of magnitude in the C. albicans count after 24 h.
Protamine could be adsorbed onto silica-treated titanium surfaces. The number of live S. aureus , E. coli and C.Albicans decreased to 1 in 1000 (or fewer) . Silica-bound protamine had a wide antimicrobial spectrum including fungi. However, further investigation is needed to confirm its clinical efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科装置は細菌増殖の足場になる可能性があることから、補綴装置の表面に抗菌性を持たせることは口腔衛生環境に大きな役割を果たすと考えられる。歯科では旧来より接着性の改善のためにシリカ処理を行い、シリカの持つシラノール基は塩基性ペプチドも吸着し、これが補綴装置表面へのシリカ処理が可能であれば抗菌性を持つ可能性が高い。また、プロタミンは真菌を含む幅広い抗菌効果を示す可能性がある。今後の増加の一途をたどるインプラント補綴に対し、抗菌性暫間補綴装置への適応が期待されるが、更なる研究が必要である.