Basic study of zirconia-based prostheses veneered with CAD/CAM fabricated materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
FUSHIKI Ryosuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (90632563)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジルコニア / 接着強さ / 破壊強度 / 歯科切削加工用材料 / 歯学 / 補綴系歯学 / 冠橋義歯補綴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It can be concluded that the application of priming agents containing hydrophobic phosphate monomer (MDP) yielded the durable bond strengths of resin-based luting agents to a translucent zirconia material.The bond strength of a dual-polymerizing (UNI) resin-based luting agent to a translucent zirconia material was more stable in comparison with those of an auto-polymerizing (OPA) resin-based luting agent after thermocycling. In addtionly, the use of a silane (3-TMSPMA) enhances the bond strength of zirconia ceramics to lithium disilicate glass-ceramic material.Airborne-particle abrasionimproves the bond strebgth of CAD/CAM resin block to zirconia ceramics. Forthermore, the adhesively bonded veneering technique enhances fracture resistance of implant-supported zirconia-based prostheses veneered with a resin-based material.