Application of DFAT cell for periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Daisuke  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00736879)
Research Collaborator TORIUMI Taku
ARAI Yoshinori
MATSUMOTO Taro
KANO Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 歯周組織再生 / 歯学 / 移植・再生医療 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis makes dental treatment difficult because prosthesis device becomes unstable by highly ridge absorption. Recently, mesenchymal stem cell-based approaches have been researched for regenerative medicine. However, tissue harvesting is limited. Mature adipocyte-derived dedifferentiated fat cells (DFAT) which established by ceiling culture methods are easily isolated from a small amount of adipose tissue and are homogeneous cell population with high purity. DFAT cells can be established from buccal fat, we revealed that DFAT cells facilitate periodontal regeneration in inbred rat fenestration defects. Furthermore, we investigated the periodontal regenerative potential of DFAT cells in swine as preclinical examine. In consequence, newly formed periodontal ligament, cementum and alveolar bone were observed in DAFT cells transplantation group. However, we couldn’t but change an animal to use because of easily controls rearing and the number of the suitable samples.