Development and Application of novel antimicrobial silane coupling agent.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kaori  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (70709229)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗菌活性 / シランカップリング剤 / 抗菌性シランカップリング剤 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized silane coupling agent having a structure of quaternary ammonium salts, named of N-allyl-N-decyl-N-methyl-N-trimethoxysilylpropylammonium iodide (10-I) for the purpose of grant antimicrobial of to the surface of the material. The aim of this study, it was investigated the antibacterial activity to Candida albicans.
As the results, the CFU of the modified group showed a significantly low value. Therefore the surface treatment with 10-I was suggested that 10-I has an effective means of inhibition and prevention of complications of systemic diseases such as aspiration pneumonia as well as dental disease specific bacteria found in the oral cavity, such as an elderly and immune function decline is attributable.