Application of small ultra sonic probe in digital impression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Maruo Katsuichiro  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60593639)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデジタル歯科 / 光学印象 / 口腔内スキャナ / 超音波 / デジタルデンティストリー / デジタル印象 / デジタル歯学 / デジタルオーラルスキャナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of small ultrasonic probe for measurement of thickness of soft tissue was achieved in this period. Also, it was showed that the accuracy of measurement was equivalent to histological evaluation. The achievement was presented at the annual conference of Japanese Society of Oral Implantology in 2017 and 2018. Although the possibility of the application of this ultrasonic probe for digital impression was suggested, the development of the device had to be abandoned by reason of the budget in spite of technically possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,口腔内スキャナが著しい発展を遂げ光学印象が従来の印象材を用いた印象法の代替となりつつある.しかしながら,日本ではまだ保険収載に至っておらず,口腔内スキャナの恩恵を患者が受ける場面は少ない.また,光学印象はその特性上見えないものはスキャンできないため,0.5mmを超える歯肉縁下マージンは印象が困難である.そのような場合,不快感をともなう従来法印象をおこなう必要がある.しかし,本研究の技術を融合させれば,仮に光学印象でスキャンできない部分も超音波によって撮影することが可能となる.超音波は放射線と異なり,人体への為害性もないため,臨床応用が期待される技術である.