Prosthetics and nutritional intervention to prevent oral frailty and search for biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Norinaga  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30469001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔機能低下症 / ミエロペルオキシターゼ / オーラルフレイル / 唾液検査 / ミエロペルオキシターゼ(MPO) / 補綴 / 唾液 / 認知症 / 低栄養 / 口腔機能低下 / 歯科補綴学一般
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protein levels MPO in plasma and saliva samples were estimated. MPO protein content in the plasma and the saliva was quantified using ELISA system.
MPO content in the saliva was largely dependent on the clinical severity of periodontal disease. Correlation between salivary and plasma MPO was not confirmed. Salivary MPO is a useful marker to evaluate periodontal disease. The high MPO activity in plasma tended to have a low level of albumin in the blood, suggesting an association with frailty. Further study is needed to find out biological marker of ageing and age-related neurodegeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の高齢者数は増加の一途を辿っており、要支援・要介護高齢者、認知症高齢者の数も増加している。健康寿命延伸のカギを握る口腔機能が注目されており、歯科保健医療活動を拡大・普及することは極めて重要である。一方、健康寿命の短縮の大きな要因でもある低栄養や認知症においても、それらを有する高齢者が増加しており、その対応や予防が急務である。そこで、本研究では、介護老人保健施設に入所している認知症の要介護高齢者と大学病院に通院可能な健常高齢者に対して、口腔機能と栄養状態の関連性について検討した。