Elucidation of the relationship between tongue movement and pharyngeal movement of the food bolus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAKUDO Masaki  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80758061)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords舌運動 / 超音波 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 内視鏡 / 舌 / 咽頭 / 摂食嚥下 / 超音波診断装置 / 嚥下内視鏡 / VE / 咀嚼開始食品 / 超音波検査 / 咀嚼時舌運動 / 食塊移送 / 咀嚼訓練用食品 / 歯学 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dynamics of tongue movement is important for understanding the chewing and swallowing movement. In this study, tongue movement during chewing in healthy adults was observed. An ultrasonography was used as a method to observe the tongue movement during chewing. Furthermore, the movement of food bolus in the pharynx using a videoenidoscopic evaluation of swallowing was observed. The two observations were done simultaneously. As a result, the practicability and reliability by intraclass correlation coefficients of the ultrasonography was shown in the observation of tongue movement. A sequence of the tongue movement that slight downward movement of the tongue is appeared at first in swallowing after chewing, then pharyngeal contraction is occurred, and tongue raising at last is clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会である日本において,摂食嚥下障害の予防や治療,検査法の開発は大変重要な課題となっています.特に誤嚥性肺炎の予防のためにも,口腔衛生の専門家としての歯科の担う役割は重要です.舌はヒトの摂食嚥下運動において欠かせない器官の一つでありながら,舌自体が筋組織で構成され,形態も変化し,口腔内であることから,その動態を客観的に観察することは困難でした.
超音波画像検査は産婦人科や内科などの医科で広く普及しており,侵襲がなく,簡易で有用な検査法です.本研究で示された成果は歯科における超音波画像検査の普及の根拠となるもので,摂食嚥下運動の評価法,検査法としての今後の可能性を示すものです.