Functional switch of inflammatory macrophages and novel treatment strategies for peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2018)
Hiroshima International University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Harada Kana  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (90609744)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / リポポリサッカライド / マクロファージ / CXCL10 / STAT1 / IFN-β / SHP2 / 破骨細胞 / JAK1 / TYK2 / 炎症 / インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed to examine the effects of polyphosphate [poly(P)], a drug candidate for the treatment of peri-implantitis, on the inflammatory nature of macrophages activated by bacterial lipopolysaccharide (LPS). The results suggest that, in macrophages, poly(P) suppresses LPS-induced phosphorylation of signal transducer and activator of transcription (STAT) 1, a transcriptional factor, through multiple mechanisms including inhibition of the effects of interferon-β and activation of Src homology-2 domain containing protein tyrosine phosphatase. Poly(P) down-regulated STAT1-mediated gene expression such as the gene encoding chemokine (CXC) motif ligand 10. In addition, poly(P) may augment LPS-mediated inhibition of osteoclast differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マクロファージにおけるポリリン酸の新たな作用として、IFN-βの作用の抑制やSHP2の活性化を介したSTAT1リン酸化抑制が明らかとなり、ポリリン酸を臨床で用いる上で重要な知見を得ることができた。また、ポリリン酸は生体内にも存在するが、その生理的役割には不明な点が多い。本研究成果は、生体におけるポリリン酸の機能を理解する上でも一助となることが期待される。