Oxidative stress affects collagen fiber formation and LOX expression cultured by osteoblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Yuuichiro Yamaguchi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50757945)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコラーゲン線維形成 / 酸化ストレス / コラーゲン翻訳後修飾 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨基質 / コラーゲン螺旋形成 / コラーゲン / 線維形成 / マトリックス / 骨質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress suppressed osteoblast differentiation and matrix mineralization in which collagen fibril formation was diminished. All of the molecules well-known as regulators for collagen fibril formation were tested for alteration of gene expression after oxidative stress. The stress did not affect the expression of matrix proteins such as type V collagen and decorin, and did not that of the molecules which regulate triple helical formation of collagen molecules or hydroxylation/glycosylation of specific lysine residues of collagen. Among the enzymes which start the rection of collagen cross-linking, the stress enhanced the expression of lysyl oxidase (LOX) and LOX-like protein 1 (LOXL-1) only. Oxidative stress diminishes bone matrix through effect on molecular expression for collagen posttranslational modification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症の原因論として酸化ストレスが提唱されてきたが,本研究は酸化ストレスによって実際に細胞レベルで分泌された骨基質の脆弱化とそれに関連する分子の発現の変化を明らかにした.これは,酸化ストレスが骨量を減少させるだけでなく,骨質をも低下させる様相を明らかにしたものである.