Challenge to the expansion of the adaptation cases with the implant treatment by Chemical Treatment Process by using calcium phosphate slurry that we originally developed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ito Tatsuro  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70750933)
Research Collaborator YOKOYAMA ATSURO  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20210627)
TAKADA SARI  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
MAEDA YUKARI  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスラリー埋没加熱処理法 / インプラント / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 糖尿病 / GKラット / チタンスクリュー / 歯学 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I diagnosed screws made by titanium as an implant body and put processing to attach hydroxyapatite (ingredient same as a bone) to the these screws surface called Chemical treatment process by using calcium phosphate slurry. I implanted the surface treated screw and not treated screw in the rat jaw bone which suffered from diabetes inherently, and observed the newly formed bone around the implanted screws.
As a result, at 1 week after surgery, newly bone was observed around both types of screws. Although, more close adherence to adjoining osteocyte was occurred around surface treated screw than not treated. At 4 weeks, close adherence to adjoining osteocyte was observed around both of screws, but newly bone around surface treated screw was bonding to existing jaw bone more closely and newly bone around not treated peeled off the existing bone. So it was suggested that the Chemical treatment process was effective for osseointegration on the bone that contracts a diabates.