Project/Area Number |
16K20530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University (2018) Tohoku University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI TADASHI 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50547263)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 骨再生 / 生体材料 / リン酸カルシウム / コラーゲン / 骨再生材料 / OCP/Collagen / MSC / リン酸オクタカルシウム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This is a study that attempts to repair the bone defect by mandibular segmental resection by improving the bone regeneration ability of octacalcium phosphate and collagen composite (OCP/Collagen). Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) were collected from canine ilium, differentiated into osteoblast-like cells, combined with OCP/Collagen, and used for experiments. Procedures for collecting MSCs and inducing differentiation were established in this experiment. However, evaluation of bone regeneration ability by combination with OCP/Collagen was not performed, and instead, it was confirmed that teriparatide having bone formation promoting activity was added and bone regeneration at bone defect part by mandibular segmental resection was performed well.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
口腔外科領域での手術により、広範囲の骨欠損が生じることがある。広範囲な骨欠損に対しては生体材料のみでの骨再生は困難であり、腓骨や腸骨など2次的な部位から骨を採取sて再建術を行うことが通法となっている。今回の研究にて材料単体での広範囲な骨欠損部の修復が可能であることが示唆された。臨床の場で使用できるようになれば、自家骨採取が省略できることになるため、手術時間の短縮、入院期間の短縮など大きな効果が得られることが考えられる。