Preoperative evaluation of bone quality for dental implantation using an ultrasound axial transmission device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shinsuke Okada  広島大学, 病院(歯), 病院助教 (20736558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超音波 / cSOS / 骨質 / インプラント / sos / 術前診査 / 術前診断 / SOS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the clinical utility of an ultrasound axial transmission device in preoperative evaluation of bone quality for dental implantation, by clarifying the relationship between cortical bone speed of sound (cSOS), insertion torque values (ITV), and implant stability quotient (ISQ) in porcine femur bone. The mean cSOS was 3962 m/s; mean BMD and Po were 0.822 g/cm2 and 0.185%, respectively. cSOS and BMD values were positively correlated, and cSOS values and Po values were negatively correlated. Mean ITV, ISQ, and cortical bone thickness were 37.95 Ncm, 71.172, and 2.869 mm, respectively. There was a positive correlation between cSOS values and ISQ values. Furthermore, there was a positive correlation between cSOS values and ITV in the cortical bone with a thickness ranging from 3.0 to 3.5 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯科インプラント治療における骨組織の構造や機能は, X線CTを用いてBApの存在量を基準とした骨密度のみで評価しているのが現状であり,骨質は臨床的に評価されてない。
一方で超音波は物質の内部構造や力学的性質の評価として物性研究で用いられており, 医科で応用されている定量的超音波測定法(QUS)のパラメーターである超音波速度(SOS)が骨密度とBAp配向性の両方に規定されている可能性が明らかとなった。本研究の結果により臨床において骨質の指標であるBAp配向性を無被曝で診断することが可能となり新たなインプラント術前検査を確立することができる。