Development of new bone regeneration therapy using cytokine cocktail derived from dedifferentiated fat cells (DFAT)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Yukiya  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (30761647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDFAT / BMP-9 / 骨再生 / 歯周病 / ADSC / 脱分化脂肪細胞(DFAT)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was development of new bone regenerative therapy for lost bone tissues due to periodontal and oral disease by using de-differentiated fat cells(DFAT) culture supernatant of bone morphogenetic protein(BMP)-9 and FK506 costimulation. In vitro study demonstrated that BMP-9 and FK506 costimulation induces increase of various cytokine in rat DFAT cells culture supernatant. Furthermore , we demonstrated that rDFAT cells culture supernatant of BMP-9 and FK506 costimulation have bone regenerative potential in rat calvarial defects model.