Making of a neurodifferentiation amnion sheet of dental pulp cell aiming at treatment of the dental pulp disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
honjo kenichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (00756877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄由来細胞 / 羊膜 / 培養細胞シート / 神経分化誘導 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Making of a neurodifferentiation amnion sheet of dental pulp cell and aiming for the development of the new treatment for dental pulp disease. I cultured dental pulp cell on the amnion and differentiated to nerve it. I transplanted a culture sheet to the molar tooth of approximately 20 weeks of age Fischer 344 nude rats (male). Approximately four weeks later, performing examination of the histologic immunohistology, accepted the local existence of the culture sheet. But the morphological change of the organization did not accept it.