Establishment of a new method for regeneration of hard tissue using stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Akifumi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (50736486)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨 / BMP / LPS / IL-1 / TGF / 破骨細胞 / 異所性骨形成 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 再生歯学 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BMP (bone morphogenetic protein) induces ectopic bone formation when it was implanted into the muscle tissues. We found that TGF strongly enhances ectopic bone formation by BMP-2, while LPS inhibits it. From the analysis data, TGF increased the number of osteoblasts and chondrocytes but reduced the number of osteoclasts. On the other hand, LPS reduced the ectopic bone volume less than 50%, but it was failed in IL-1 deficient mice. In addition, IL-1 inhibited the proliferation of the cells obtained from the ectopic bone, suggesting that LPS suppresses ectopic bone formation via IL-1.