Development of new implant treatment to control the biological width of implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
MORI GENTARO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30733745)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインプラント治療 / インプラント周囲上皮 / 結合組織 / 相互作用 / 生物学的幅径 / インプラント周囲炎 / インプラント / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / マイクロアレイ法 / 上皮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study suggested that the following factors are expressed in the peri-implant epithelium and connective tissue.①Protease inhibitor was expressed in the peri-implant epithelium.②A factor affecting tumor growth was expressed in the peri-implant epithelium.③In connective tissue, a factor promot healing of epithelial cells of the intestine was expressed.Therefore, in the peri-implant epithelium and connective tissue, these genes may maintain the homeostasis of the peri-implant epithelium and maintain the biological width.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント周囲上皮の下方増殖は、結合組織の減少を引き起こし、結合組織は減少したその幅を確保しようとするため、結果として骨の吸収を引き起こすとされる。そのため上皮・結合組織がどのような分子を発現し、組織の恒常性を維持し、生物学的幅経を維持しているのかを理解することは重要である。本研究によってこれまでインプラント周囲上皮・結合組織では報告されていなかった新たな分子の発現を明らかにすることができた。