Project/Area Number |
16K20545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | インプラント / 骨再生 / 骨粗鬆症 / PTH / 歯科インプラント / 骨増生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
PTH, a bone formation promoting agent, was used in osteoporosis model rats (OVX rats) to examine the effect on bone regeneration, bone augmentation and surrounding bone of the implant. Bone regeneration and bone augmentation for bone loss created in rat parietal bone were examined using OVX rats with ovaries removed. As a result, in OVX rats, it was shown that bone regeneration and bone augmentation in the extraosseous direction are inhibited compared to healthy rats. In addition, it was demonstrated that administration of PTH to OVX rat significantly promotes bone hyperplasia compared to healthy rats. Implant surrounding bone suggested the establishment of osseointegration in OVX rats by administration of PTH.