Development of biocompatible implant using protein immobilization method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TAKUMA  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80739334)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGM-CSF / マクロファージ / TNF-α / IL-4 / チタン / 生体適合性インプラント / トレシルクロリド法 / 成長因子の固定化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 創傷治癒促進因子 / 歯学 / タンパク質固定化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the secretion of tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α) and interleukin-4 (IL-4) from mouse macrophages(RAW264.7) activated by GM-CSF. RAW264.7 cells were cultured on titanium (Ti) discs. Secretion of TNF-α and IL-4 was evaluated using ELISA at 24h and 48h. Cell morphologies were observed using SEM, and cell viability was accessed by an MTT assay. GM-CSF caused rough and irregular surface morphology on the macrophages and resulted in a significant difference in cell viability after 48h. TNF- α secretion significantly decreased after 48 h without GM-CSF compared with that at 24h. GM-CSF significantly increased the secretion of TNF-α after 24h and 48h. IL-4 secretion was significantly different with or without GM-CSF stimulation at 24h and 48h. There was a significant increase in IL-4 secretion 24h and 48h after GM-CSF stimulation.
These results suggest that macrophage stimulated GM-CSF may promote secretion of anti-inflammatory and pro-inflammatory cytokines on Ti.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インプラント埋入後の創傷治癒は, 生活反応期, 創内浄化期, 組織修復期, 組織再構築期の4つのステージに分けられる. 各ステージにおいて働く細胞があり, 各細胞を活性化するサイトカインが存在する. 今回の研究では, 初期の治癒反応に関係するマクロファージとGM-CSFに狙いを絞って評価した. その結果, マクロファージをGM-CSFで刺激することにより創傷性サイトカインおよび炎症性サイトカインが促進された.
今後これらのサイトカインを組み合わせてチタン表面へ固定化し各ステージで働く細胞活性を促進することにより創傷治癒を短縮できる可能性があると考えられる.