Study of bone regeneration therapy using Human Umbilical Cord PeriVascular cells differentiated and induced in serum-free medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Kajiyama Sohtaro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00760414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臍帯組織由来幹細胞 / 骨髄細胞培養上清 / 骨髄培養上清 / ヒト臍帯組織由来幹細胞 / ヒト骨髄細胞培養上清 / 再生歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Human umbilical cord perivascular cells (HUCPVCs) as a new cellular source.The objective of this study is to investigate bone differentiation induction of HUCPVCs based on the collection term of bone marrow cell’s condition medium.
BM-CM was divided into three according to the collection time.(Proliferate, Confluent, Calcification)HUCPVCs were cultured with each period of BM-CM, and the state of differentiation was evaluated in RT-PCR, ALP staining and Alizarin staining.
Confluent and Calcification groups for 2 weeks showed more expression of Runx 2 than other group. HUCPVCs which were cultured with Confluent BM-CM for 2 weeks showed positive staining with ALP staining and Alizarin staining than other groups. In the conventional method, HUCPVCs is required to culture for 3 weeks before calcification. The results suggested that HUCPVCs which are cultured using confluent BM - CM show calcification tendency in 2 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト臍帯動・ 静脈周囲に存在する間葉系幹細胞Human Umbilical Cord PeriVascular cellsは医療廃棄物となった臍帯より採取するためドナーに新たな侵襲を加えることなく十分な細胞を確保できるメリットがある。また、免疫寛容性を有することから今後他家移植への臨床応用細胞ソースとして期待されている。本研究では臨床応用を見据えて無血清培地を用いて、ヒト臍帯組織間葉系幹細胞をより効果的に骨系へと分化させるために、最適なBM-CM採取期間について検討した。新たな幹細胞ソースの生体移植細胞としての有用性について探り、新規の骨再生療法を開発することを目的とした。