EDTA soluble chemical components and the conditioned medium from mobilized dental pulp stem cells (MDPSCs) contain inductive microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10756547)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯髄再生 / 微小環境 / 幹細胞移植 / 歯学 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of an odontoblastic marker, enamelysin, and a pulp marker, thyrotropin-releasing hormone degrading enzyme (TRH-DE), was lower, and expression of a periodontal cell marker, anti-asporin/periodontal ligament-associated protein 1 (PLAP-1), was higher in the transplant of the EDTA-extracted teeth compared with the GdnHCl-extracted teeth. The autoclaved teeth reconstituted with the GdnHCl extracts or the EDTA extracts have weak regenerative potential and minimal angiogenic potential, and the CM significantly increased this potential. Combinatorial effects of the EDTA extracts and the CM on pulp/dentin regeneration were demonstrated in vivo, consistent with their in-vitro effects on enhanced proliferation, migration, and odontoblastic differentiation.