The ability of newly formed synthetic collagen of bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Daisuke  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30632054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯槽骨再生 / 骨再生 / αTCP / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioabsorbable scaffolds with superior handling characteristics for surgical applications are required, which are replaceable by autologous tissue. We constructed collagen model polypeptides comprising a poly(PHG) made by polycondensation of Pro-Hyp-Gly and porous alpha-tricalcium phosphate sponge as scaffold, by dehydrothermal crosslinking, and examined them on surgically formed canine mandibular bone defects. At 2 and 4 weeks post implantation, bone volumetric densities (VD) for the poly(PHG)/α-TCP group were higher than those for poly(PHG) and no-implant groups. Difference in VD was insignificant among the three groups 8 weeks post-implantation. Histological evaluation 4 weeks post-implantation revealed degraded poly(PHG) and newly formed bone on the α-TCP particle surfaces. At 8 weeks post-implantation, continuous cortical bone formation with Haversian structure was observed in both implant groups. Therefore, this composite can be applied in bone defect treatment.