Foundation of periodontal tissue regenaration using Emdogain-derived synthetic peptide from the view point of angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Saitatsu  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師(非常勤) (80734342)
Research Collaborator YAMAWAKI Isao  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教
TAGUCHI Yoichiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授
UMEDA Makoto  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 再生 / 血管新生 / 歯周組織再生 / エナメルマトリックス / 結合組織 / エナメルマトリックスデリバティブ / 血管内皮細胞 / エナメル基質タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enamel Matrix Derivative(EMD), which is commonly used as a material for periodontal tissue regeneration, a substance consistent with the partial sequence of amelogenin exon 5 was identified. We compare the experiment has compared the peptide with EMD from the view point of angiogenesis. Periodontal tissue defects were artificially prepared in the maxillary molar region of rats, and a new synthetic peptide or EMD was applied to the site of defect. Spicemens at this site were prepared 3, 5, and 7 days after surgery, and histopathologically and immunohistochemically examined using anti-type Ⅲ collagen antibody. Like EMD, novel synthetic peptide promoted the early wound healing process in the periodontal tissues compared to the control, suggesting that it has action accelerate periodontal regeneration.