Establishment of jaw bone reconstruction using by pluripotent dedifferentiated fat cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
YANAGI TSUKASA  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (60758035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脱分化脂肪細胞 / 骨再生 / スフェロイド / 骨分化誘導 / DFAT / DNA / 骨補填材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dedifferentiated fat cell (DFAT) have pluripotency and are attracting attention as mesenchymal stem cell-like cells with high collection efficiency. However, since there are few attempts to use DFAT for bone regeneration research, we have conducted research on the reconstruction of the jaw using DFAT. Furthermore, as an attempt to improve osteogenic differentiation capacity, a three-dimensional culture method was also incorporated, and cell experiments and animal experiments were carried out. As a result of cell experiments, DFAT was superior in bone differentiation ability to adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ASCs), and DFAT further cultured in three dimensions had better bone differentiation ability. In addition, as a result of animal experiments, the group transplanted with three-dimensionally cultured DFAT showed the best bone regeneration ability.