Establishment of soft tissue stabilizing method for alveolar bone regeneration via collagen type-XII.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (70736652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Precise mechanism of beneficial effect of PS implant is not clearly elucidated. For examing relation between submerging of PS implant and response of peri-implant soft tissue, we established PS implant rat model. Especially, we focused on collagen type-XII, collagen fiber binding type of collagen.
An expression level of collagen type-XII in PS group was significantly higher than sham and NPS group. On the contrary there was not significant difference expression level of collagen type-I in three groups. In PS group expression level of integrin a1, b1, connexin43 cell adhesion factor was signify higer than sham,NPS group. Circular orientation of collagen fiber was observed in PS group peri-implant soft tissue at platform section.PS implant would provoke expression of collagen type-XII in peri-implant soft tissue. Followingly, circular orientation collagen fiber was induced and toughly formed, work beneficially for maintain of peri-implant bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、マウスによる咬合性外傷に関する研究を行い、歯根膜細胞表面においてカルシウムイオンチャネルTRPA1が発現し、その後歯根膜細胞より破骨細胞分化誘導能を持つケモカインCCL2が分泌され歯槽骨吸収を誘発していることを報告した。さらに、損傷を受けた歯根膜組織ではcollagen type-XIIの発現が有意に上昇し、ダメージを受けた歯根膜の組織安定性に関与していることを発見した。Collagen type-XIIは、組織の安定化に関与することが知られている。埋入したインプラント体終始組織の安定化における機能を解明できれば、再生療法の研究に一石を投じることができると考え本研究の着想に至った。