Premetastatic niche formation by circulating tumor endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Maishi Nako  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍血管新生 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported the formation of supportive metastatic microenvironment, referred to as premetastatic niche, before arrival of metastatic cells. Tumor endothelial cells, lining tumor blood vessels, is known to circulate in blood. In this study, we investigated the role of TECs in tumor metastasis. TECs adhered lung tissues more compared to normal endothelial cells when they were injected into mice intravenously. We established skin transplantation model using GFP mouse. Tumor cells were injected under the skin graft, and then we detected GFP positive cells in the blood of the mouse. We will examine the mechanisms of tumor metastasis by circulating TECs which secrete many cytokines.