Effect of high molecular weight hyaluronan on ADAMTS4 expression in progressive mandibular condylar resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA YOSHIHIRO  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50714698)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords進行性下顎頭吸収 / 顎変形症 / ウサギ / MMP / コラーゲンタイプⅡ / MMP3 / MMP13 / 下顎前方移動 / ADAMTS4 / 高分子量ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mandible of the rabbit was anteriorly moved forward to analyze the condition of resorption of the mandibular condyle. Samples were taken at 1 week, 2 weeks, and 3 weeks, and the shape of the anterior part of the mandibular condyle was analyzed by micro-CT and histopathological analysis. In the histopathological examination, TRAP staining showed the highest expression of osteoclasts in the second week after advancing, and almost none in the third week. Immunostaining for MMP3 and MMP13 involved in extracellular matrix destruction of articular cartilage. Both of them appeared 1 week after the operation and peaked at the 2nd week after the operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において難治性疾患の1つに挙げられる進行性下顎頭吸収(Progressive Condylar Resorption: PCR)は骨格性下顎後退症に対して行う下顎骨延長術や 下顎枝矢状分割術における下顎骨の前方移動などの顎矯正手術後に下顎頭が進行性に吸収する病態で, そのメカニズムについては明らかになっていないのが現状である.今回の研究成果はウサギの下顎骨を一期的に前方移動させた際の下顎頭に与える影響について解析したもので, CTで吸収を確認できるようになる以前に破骨細胞やMMPが発現していることが明らかになった.