Treatment strategy for occult cervical lymph node metastasis of oral caner targeting for COX-2 and chemokine system in oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Masaru  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70622041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口腔癌 / 舌癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / COX-2 / PGES / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 頸部リンパ節後発転移 / PEGS / ケモカインシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to examine the expression of COX-2 , prostaglandin E synthase (PGES) and its receptors (EP1-4). Expression of COX-2, PGES, and its receptors was evaluated by immunohistochemistry in oral squamous cell carcinoma from 28 patients. COX-2 expression was recognized in the squamous cell carcinoma tissue in all patients. Delayed cervical lymph node metastasis in COX-2(+)group demonstrated a significantly high percentage compared to COX-2(-)group. Among 16 patients with recognized high expression of COX-2, in 12 patients high expression of PGES was recognized. Similarly to COX-2, delayed cervical lymph node metastasis in PGES(+)group demonstrated a significantly high percentage compared to PGES(-)group. A comparison of expression of EP receptor in normal periglottis specimen with that in tongue cancer cells showed that significantly high expression was observed in EP2R and EP4R. In oral squamous cell carcinoma, PGES, EP2R or EP4R can be new therapeutic targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COX-2は,頸部リンパ節後発転移症例,高悪性型(浸潤様式 INF-C)に有意に高発現を認め,舌癌における後発リンパ節転移予測因子および悪性度の指標となり得る可能性が示唆された.PGESはCOX-2と同様に舌扁平上皮癌細胞に高発現を認め,COX-2発現と有意な相関が認められた。臨床病理学的因子との関連性の検討では,COX-2と同様に頸部リンパ節後発転移の症例で有意に高発現を認め, 舌扁平上皮癌頸部リンパ節転移においてCOX系代謝の連関が示唆された.COX-2 選択的阻害薬がその副作用の面で問題が生じたことから,PGESやEP2R,EP4Rが新たな治療の標的となる可能性がある.