Elucidation of the cancer progression through the a1b1 integrin pathway for establishment of a novel treatment for tumor growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE KAZUYUKI  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任助教 (10618060)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsα1β1インテグリン / Semaphorin7A / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / microarray / 増殖抑制法 / Semaphorin 7A / α1β1 インテグリン / 口腔癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Significant SEMA7A upregulation was detected in the cell lines and most primary OSCCs compared with the normal counterparts. The SEMA7A expression level was correlated closely with tumoral size and metastasis. In vitro, cellular growth, migration, and invasion in SEMA7A knockdown cells significantly decreased with inactivated extracellular regulated kinase (ERK), and cell-cycle arrest at the G1 phase resulting from upregulation of the cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors, including p21Cip1 and p27Kip1. These data indicated that SEMA7A may play a role in OSCCs via MAPK signaling cascades, making it a potentially useful diagnostic/therapeutic target for use in patients with OSCC.