Fundamental study on bone regeneration by allogeneic adipose-derived stem cells utilizing immunotolerance of stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Naoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医 (10569635)
Research Collaborator TAKATO Tshuyoshi
HOSHI Kazuto
KANAZAWA Sanshiro
UTO Sakura
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫寛容 / 次世代シーケンサー / 幹細胞特性 / 脂肪組織由来間葉系幹細胞 / 免疫抑制 / 制御性T細胞 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the factors associated in immune tolerance by cytokine assay. However, ASC isolated by FACS was remained an issue, as these cells were heterogeneity cell population. Therefore, we verified whether there are cells involved in immune tolerance in the population using single cell RNA-Seq. As a result, ASC isolated by the conventionally method revealed that were consists of ten populations from genetic similarity. Furthermore, through global gene analysis, expression of a genes related in an immune tolerance were upregulated in a specific cell population X. When this cell population was co-cultured with CD3-positive T cells in LPS-supplemented medium, we confirmed differentiation of CD3 positive T cells to CD4/25/Foxp3 positive Treg was significantly increased. In addition, the signal existing between population X and CD3 positive T cells was analyzed by RNA-Seq. As a result, we identified candidate factors associated in the immune tolerance.