Verification of the effect of a novel therapy against BRONJ using local application of bone-marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Taro  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40758364)
Research Collaborator Izumi Kenji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsビスホスホネート系薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 骨髄由来間葉系幹細胞 / 局所投与 / 足場材 / 動物モデル / 薬剤関連顎骨壊死 / 薬剤関連性顎骨壊死 / 骨再生 / 抜歯窩治癒不全モデル / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to validate the effect of a novel therapy against BRONJ using local application of bone-marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells (BMMSC) for future clinical applications into human. The BMMSCs were seeded into a few biodegradable scaffolds, and the BMMSCs repopulated in these constructs were planned to transplant into the extraction socket of the BRONJ animal model using rat to examine the therapeutic effects by histopathological study. However, this study failed because the animal model was not able to establish and one of the scaffolds were not obtained. Nonetheless, this study confirmed the efficacy of the “priming of bone regeneration” using HDACi and hypoxic culture to enhance the BMMSC functions for developing tissue-engineered constructs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BRONJに対しての適切な治療法の確立や有効な治療薬の開発に至っていない本研究では、BP関連顎骨壊死病変部の組織再生を促す機能的治療の検証を行う予定であったが、成果が得られない結果に終わった。最近、わが国でもヒトBMMSC製品の製造販売承認が得られたことから、BMMSCの細胞移植治療が加速するのは確実である。BRONJが顎骨特異的に発症するメカニズムは不明だが、本研究を顎骨由来BMMSCで行うと、顎骨特異的発症メカニズム解明の糸口が見つかる可能性がある。わずかではあるが、“骨再生プライミング”という観点で研究を進め、BRONJで苦しんでいる世界中の患者様のQOL向上に寄与したい。