study of intraoperative visualizing cancer cells detection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K20565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimane Tetsu  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80714469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / 術中診断 / 分子標的薬 / 解糖系 / GGT / アミノ酸取り込み / 術中迅速診断 / 口腔がん / GGT / 予後判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
g-glutamyltranspeptidase (GGT) is a membrane-bound enzyme which plays a role in the metabolism of glutathione and facilitates amino-acid transport. They have become topical enzymes in cancer detection. New concept fluorescent probe revealed that GGT activity increased in ovarian cancer animal model. GGT enzymes have been founded that they formed family enzymes that including active isoforms and inactive isoforms. All samples presented GGT activity. Serial FFPE sections were cut and examined with hematoxylin, eosin and IHC staining for GGT1, GGT2, GGT4, GGT7, GGTLA1, and Ki67.
GGT4 and GGTLA1 presented parabasal layer and OSCC tissue. The distributions of them were similar to Ki67. It is suggested that high cell proliferation induced elevated amino acid metabolism, resulting in an increasing GGT4 and GGTLA1. GGT7 might present in inactive tissue both normal oral mucosa and OSCC. GGT isoform might play different role each other.