Project/Area Number |
16K20566
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Yuko 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80772748)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 乾燥羊膜 / 臨床応用 / kerationocyte / 再生医療 / 創傷治癒 / 上皮再生 / 羊膜 / 口腔扁平上皮 / 再生工学 / 口腔粘膜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human amniotic membrane (AM) as a graft material has been used i n various fiel ds. Hyper-dry amniotic membrane(HD-AM) as a novel dried amniotic is easy to handle and can be preserved at room temperature without time limitation. Oral mucosa equivalent(OME) was fabricated by seeding human oral keratinocytes on HD-AM in serum-free culture system, and then transplanted onto full-thickness wounds on athymic mice. The wound healing was evaluated and the OME both before and after transplantation was analyzed with hematoxylin-eosin staining and immunohistochemical staining for CK10, CK16, and Ivolucrin(IVL). After transplantation to athymyc mice, immunohistochemical staining for CK10, CK16, and IVL showed that OME both before and after transplantation exhibited the same characteristics as native gingival mucosa but different from those of mouse skin. In conclusion, the OME fabricated with HD-AM as a graft material offered a good morphology and stable wound healing.