Development of a novel treatment for critical size bone defect using conditioned media derived from stem cells
Project/Area Number |
16K20568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Kenji 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20635560)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 外科系歯学 / 再生医学 / 再生 / 骨再生 / 大規模骨欠損 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Porous sodium alginate was produced as a material to be applied to the critical size bone defect part of rat femur. The cells were cultured on dishes coated with sodium alginate, but the cell collect rate was a problem and the results of the expression of osteogenesis related markers could not be obtained. Next, the rat femur bone defects were covered with titanium foils, there were problems of cell adhesion on the surface of sodium alginate and metabolic degeneration of the materials, the use of sodium alginate was stopped. Then, conditioned medium derived from rat mesenchymal cells were immobilized on the titanium foils. As a result of improving by adhering the components, bone biridge at the margin of the defect was observed at 8 weeks. However, its bone volume at the defect is not sufficient, and it is necessary to consider the addition of factors promoting bone formation to ensure sufficient bone formation in the future.